Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My 15 yr old daughter was physically detained by a male flight attendant. airline wont give me his name. Do I have a lawsuit?

My 15 yr old daughter was physically detained by a male flight attendant as she was getting off the plane. He pulled her into the front galley and held her against the cabin wall calling her degrading names. Supposedly he was looking for an unacompanied minor but never asked my daughter's name or what he was doing. I filed a compaint with the airlines but they won’t give me his name to file charges. The airlines said that he was within his rights - Note-my daughter was not traveling as an unacompanied minor, if she was wouldn't they have known when she boarded the plane? Also, I do not believe that any adult, except for police, has a right to physically touch anyone, especially a young girl. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I agree with you that the flight attendant had no right to act in the fashion you describe. I think you should definitely contact an attorney locally to see if someone is interested in taking your case. It would help if she has any witnesses to the incident. It is one thing for him to have approached her to see if she was the minor he was looking for. However, he crossed the line when he called her degrading names. In that context, his physical contact can also be considered inappropriate. Also, has she sought treatment for any psychological stress resulting from the incident? These are the things an attorney is going to be looking for in such a situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now