My 14yr old daughter wants to live with me,she went to see her mom,we are seperated.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Dayton, TX

after my daughter got to her moms .mom put an order of protection on me.i will be served soon.i want her to live with me.what do i do.im 100% disabled..very low income.moms s.o. is a sex offender from s.carolina.they both sell prescription drugs.i have witnesses..to all this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You raise a couple of issues.

    (1) Protective Order. If by "order of protection" you mean "Protective Order", she will have to articulate specific facts that give rise to a risk of immediate danger. You will have to go to court to defend yourself, but if you haven't given her any reason to be afraid, she will have a hard time prevailing.

    (2) Custody of Child. You need to file for divorce and ask the court to appoint you as the conservator with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child; or--even better--the sole managing conservator of the child.

    You will need an attorney to help you through all this. But if you are married to the mom, you may be able to get the court to order her to pay your legal bills.

  2. Christopher Jay Harding

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Mr. Daley gives an excellent answer. You might also consider filing the motion to modify based on her living with a sex offender.

    Disclaimer: This answer is intended for educational or informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or creating an attorney-client relationship. Please speak to a lawyer licensed in your state for legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,671 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering