My 14 year old son has a warrant for failing to appear what can be done to correct this

warrant for my son: my son was on probation for six months for vandalism that happened when he was 12. hes now 14. before his probation was over, we moved to canada and we spoke to his probation officer and he told us we could move. now my son has a warrant for failure to appear. the probation officer said it was a local warrant and wouldnt have any affect on us crossing the border back into the united states. My question is what should i do? ive been in contact with the probation officer and court reporter since we moved. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

C Logan McKechnie

C Logan McKechnie

Contributor Level 5
This is not something you should ignor. Continue to contact the probation officer. However, I would write a letter to the juvenile court where your son is a ward and request the court terminate the probation as your son is out of the court's jurisdiction 'with permission of the probation officer.' If you don't take care of this, it will cause a problem....regardless of what the probation officer says. [This is a decision for the judge, not the PO.]
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources