My x husband divorced me! my status as a CPR has expired 10 days ago should i file I751 or

Asked over 1 year ago - Cliffside Park, NJ

is it to late to file for wava ? have i became illegal alien now? or if i marry to my US citizen boy friend what happens? my X husband sent a letter to CIS claimed that it was a marraige fraud,i heard that if i withdrawn my application start a new one his claims in his letter wont show up! pls help

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not illegal, but you must file am i751. You don't qualify for vawa just because you and your husband don't get along or got divorced. The i751 is heavily scrutizned and the fact that you are divorced with a new boyfriend means you run a big risk with uscis. You new to hire a lawyer.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Steven Sahag Vosbikian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file a waiver and discuss the issue with an attorney immediately.

    VOSBIKIAN & VOSBIKIAN, L.L.C. (856) 755-1400, e-mail: ssvosbikian@voslaw.com - Offices in Atlantic City, Cherry... more
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should retain an attorney to file I-751 with the necessary proofs and documents.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  5. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file the -751 without your ex husband but must provide the divorce decree and evidence that the terminated marriage was in good faith.

  6. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not too late to file a waiver based upon a self petition. The fact that your ex-husband has complained to USCIS this not mean that you entered the marriage based upon a good-faith relationship.

    The fact that he's upset with you is not of importance to USCIS unless you left him soon after marriage or lack proof and/or strong testimony. However, you'll need to have Evidence of joint assets joint liabilities and some fruit of the relationship.

    I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  7. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have so too many questions that it is dificult to give you a comprehensive answer without a consultation. Schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,284 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,284 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering