| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My "personal gaurantee" ran out in June and since the I have been paying reduced rent.
Plainfield, IL
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
I had a 30 month personal guarantee reun out of my five year lease in June. For the past 10 months we have been paying 20% less rent due to the economy and he has been cashing them. This month we are closing on Sept 30th and have paid no rent. We out of funds and having the business declare bk. What can he do since out personal gaurantee is up and the business is closed as of next Wednesday. We used what was left in the account to pay back prepaid members of our gym. He is keeping my $5000 deposit and cashed all my reduced checks.
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in IllinoisNext question: Have been paying for ex's car insurance Previous question: default on a business loan |