Skip to main content

MY mom was a IR-5 visa holder since Aug 2003, now she want to go back to US on SB-1 visa

Stockton, CA |

she lived With her daughter in US just 3 months and she camed back because of health problem,
NOW she is living in her country since that time. Her operation was done since 2011 in Pakistan and her health is good now.
Alil bit medical treatment was treated in US.

Now she want to go back to US to her daughter who were petitioner.

NOW tell me can we apply SB-1 visa and if we apply then how much chance for visa will be grant to her,, because she is 65 years old and just camed back for health reason.

her green card expiring after 6 months.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. She can try, but she should be prepared to have to reimmigrate.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104


  3. She should return right away and hopefully will be admitted back on her green card. If not, her original petitioner will need to reapply for her.

    In any event, if she'll be facing difficulties at the airport, and CBP will ask her to sign a Form where she agrees to renounce her green card (under the promise of admitting her on a B-2 visitor status if she agrees), she should be instructed not agree to anything bur instead insist that she wants to have a hearing I front of an immigration judge. Nothing less.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. She may want to apply for returning resident at the Consulate. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney before you file.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics