My freind who is 72 tryed to help a ex con with a extensive criminal backround. The con ripped him off by stealing and selli

Please advise me on how to help m y friend file charges aganist this jerk. He financilly crippled my freind, not to mention his credit is ruin ed, as he used his credit cards. The con bought property on the cards and with my freinds cash.Then he sold the property with out permission. He has also stolen several personal items worth thousands of dollars, not to mention, dollars he borrowed that he never payed back. How can we proceed to file charges against this jerk? This con bilked my friend to the tune of at least $100,000.00 which was meant to be his retirement. He's 72. Also what charges should be filed against this con. My friend was only trying to help this jerk get on his feet and this is the thanks he gets. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You will need to go to the local law enforcement with all the evidence you can get, bills, etc. The suspect who may be under community supervision ( parol) will have a tougher time with a prior conviction. Remember to write out a timeline for all the acts you know about and make a complaint at the nearest police or sheriff's station.

Good Luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard