My "boyfriend" took my rental car and apparently has a revoked license.

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

He was pulled over for speeding and five other offenses, giving false name to police, driving under suspension.... the car was impounded due to it being involved in a crime. Though I stated at the time it was not stolen ( I was scared and still taken in by him) I have had to deal with the rental car company and impound charges etc. This same "friend" also took my credit cards and wracked up $10,000. What the heck do I do? I did file a police report for the credit cards. But I rented the car - am I liable?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brandy Ann Peeples

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You might be. Look to your rental car contract and see what it says about allowing other individuals to drive the vehicle. If you stated that the car was not stolen, then impliedly you allowed your boyfriend to drive the vehicle which may be a breach of your rental agreement. Moreover, your credibility is now an issue, because you first stated that the car was not stolen -- now you'd have to prove that the car was, in fact, stolen.

    DISCLAIMER: Brandy A. Peeples is licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. This answer is being provided... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,493 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,493 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering