My Alabama employer has not reported tax and social security withholdings for 2006-2007. Social security benefits affected?
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I have all info to prove earnings, withholdings, etc. W2s received from employer were incomplete. I am concerned that my social security benefits will be affected because no earnings were reported. What should I do?
Answers (1)Michael F Walsh
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The SSA might just not have listed the information on your statement yet, however, to answer your question, Yes, your benefits could be affected. The lack of earnings registering could have an affect on the amount of benefits you receive and could have an affect on the ability to collect certain types of benefits, (ie disability which requires a certain # of quarters worked with the last five years.) Without further details, the best thing to do would be to contact the local social security office.
According to www.ssa.gov ... To correct your earnings record, we'll need to know your name, SSN, the year or years that are not correct, and the business name and address of your employer in those years. If they are available, please have your forms W-2 (or tax returns if you are self-employed) for the incorrect years handy when you call or visit us. If nothing is posted for a year in which you know you worked, please contact us even if you don't have your W-2 or tax return. Those records would help us make the correction faster, but we may be able to search our records using the information you can give us about your employer's business name and address. |