Must the property owner be the "landlord" on a commercial lease?

I personally own a commercial property. I also have a mangement company, an LLC. Can the LLC enter into the lease on my behalf rather than have my name as Landlord?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Edward Burkhart

Jeffrey Edward Burkhart

Contributor Level 3
Yep. Generally speaking, the "landlord" can be anyone that the property owner authorizes to manage the property.

Our law firm has seen several commercial leases that the landlord ended up wishing were written differently from the start. It's a really good idea to have a lawyer draft your lease.

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. You must not rely on it for legal advice. The answer might be different if more facts and details were known. Procedures and standards vary for each individual case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard