Must I respond to the Summons in 20 days?

Asked 10 months ago - Seattle, WA

My company is licensed to do business in WA state but our head office is in NY. A complaint has been filed against us and a summons has been sent giving us only 20 days to respond - don't we have 60 days?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jerry A Stimmel

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A party served in Washington has 20 days to answer. A party served outside of Washington has 60 days. Your question leaves out some details but I infer that the company was served personally inside the state (that is, given to a managing agent or registered agent, not by publication in a newspaper) and the case is in a Washington court. If so, you have 20 days. The out-of-state location of the company's head office does not enlarge the time for answering. You can get more time to put the case together, but the answer deadline for a summons is a short fuse which needs immediate attention.

    This answer is intended as a courtesy only, and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship between the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary