Must i appear in illinois district court, as a witness for the defendant (my employer), in a civil action, if i am served a "Not

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Must i appear in illinois district court, as a witness for the defendant (my employer), in a civil action, if i am served a "Notice of Trial" letter, that says "You are COMMANDED to Appear", noting that the letter does not have the word subpeona anywhere on it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like a subpoena to me. Those are the first 5 words of most subpoenas. Who sent you this document? If it is legitimate, (and it most likely is,) then you mist appear.

    If you have doubts, bring it to an attorney for review.

  2. Robert Thomas Kuehl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . http://www.ilnd.uscourts.gov/LEGAL/frcpweb/FRC0...

    Witness fees are $40 per day and 55.5 cents per mile.

    You may want to sit down with an attorney to discuss.

    Robert T. Kuehl
    Kuehl Law, P.C.
    Chicago, Illinois
    312-840-8270
    Email: bob@kuehllawpc.com
    Website: www.kuehllawpc.com

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have described a Trial notice to appear which is just like a state court subpoena in federal court for trial. Appear

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,294 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,294 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering