must i legally must give the baby my husbands last name -on the birth certificate-for child support or any reason?
Belleview, FL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my husband left me at 7 1/2 mo pregnant-refuses to pay my rent or give me any money he states that i can go to a shelter for all he cares.
Answers (1)Diana Michelle Tennis
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
That is a great question. There is no legal requirment, and having been married at the time of the pregnancy and birth makes him the presumed legal father, but I cannot think of any reason not to do that..and yes, it could help if there is a wrinkle of some kind. It is also the truth, and could raise questions for your child one day if blank. A lawyer or the department of revenue can help you get support ordered.
|