Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Murder

I have been served a subpoena to testify on the state's behalf in a murder trial against my estranged boyfriend. Can I be forced to do this and can I later be charged with a crime due to my testimony?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
A subpoena gives you a legal obligation to go to court and testify if asked to do so. So yes the State can force you to testify. You can be charged with perjury if you testify and the State believes you are lying and has enough proof to get a grand jury indictment. You can also potentially be charged with being an accomplice to murder if you were involved in the case. You should speak to a qualified attorney before you do anything to fully understand your exposure and obligations. A subpoena does not require you to speak to the district attorney before you testify, even though they will often suggest it does. If you do not want to speak to the DA's ofiice you do not have too. Your best bet is get advice from a good lawyer who can discuss the particulars with you.
1 person marked this answer as good
Cynthia Russell Henley
Cynthia Russell Henley, licensed in Texas

Reputation Level 17
I hope I am not too late, but yes you are required by law to show up an testify. If you would like more information, please contact us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now