Murder 187(a) this person that I know was charged .what does he need to do.

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

He was caught fleeing the scene he says he did not do it although the police found a gun an an he did threaten the victim.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Loose lips sink ships. This person needs an attorney. The cops or DA wlll put moles in the jail to get info from him. All of his conversations are recorded. His letters are screened. Communication is intercepted. The only person he should be speaking to is his attorney.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Gilberto Benito Vega

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend needs to contact a criminal defense attorney immediately. This is a very serious offense and he has to start working with an attorney to develop his defense as soon as possible. I work in the Sacramento Courts and would be happy to give your friend a free consultation.

  3. Leigh Gretchen Fleming

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately.

  4. Amber H Lunsford

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He needs to hire an attorney as quickly as possible. He needs to remember that phones and visitation rooms are monitored and conversations are recorded and may be forwarded to the DA if anything incriminating is said. Mail is read and may likewise be fowarded. He needs to know that walls have ears and other inmates sometimes have a motivation to share information. In other words, he needs to refrain from talking to anyone other than his lawyer about his case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,142 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,142 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering