Municipal Court

Asked about 2 years ago - Edison, NJ

I will plead not guilty to a moving violation ticket. I know the violation carries points. Will I get a chance to speak to the prosecutor before I go before the judge? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ivan Raevski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will get to speak to the prosecutor and he/she may lower your violation to a no point ticket. Depending on how many points you are facing, it may be a good idea to get an attorney to handle your case as an attorney would likely get you a better deal.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  2. Anthony Gil

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally, you will get a chance to speak to the municipal prosecutor prior to going before the judge. I never suggest going in without an attorney, but should you choose to do so, be sure to ask the prosecutor if they can give you a reduction in points. If not, then you need to seriously consider hiring an attorney.

    ║ Anthony Gil, Esq. ║ www.thegilgroup.net ║ (215) 840-4704 ║ The answers I provide are not considered legal... more
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The prosecutors in Edison are great people. The will speak to all pro se defendants. More information is needed to determine if an attorney makes sense. Call with more infromation.

  4. Carl Scott Spector

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Municipal Court system in New Jersey entitles everyone that is charged with a traffic infraction to conference their case with the Municipal Court Prosecutor before appearing before the judge. Take advantage of that opportunity and see if you can resolve your case to your satisfaction with the prosecutor.

    Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering