Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Municipal (Traffic) Court procedures for jury trial, Austin Texas

Asked 4 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

I have a jury trial set for a red light ticket at the Austin Municipal court. I looked at the court docket and I see about 5 or 6 other "jury trials" scheduled on the exact same day and time in the exact same courtroom. Are they actually going to have a trial for each of us? Or are they only going to pursue the "bigger fish" and dismiss the rest of us? Would like to know what to expect and how long I can expect to be there. I don't plan on taking any "deals" that the prosecutor has to offer.

Additional information

UPDATE: Officer did not show up for the trial and the ticked was dismissed!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 31, 2013 09:22. They are probably only set up to have one trial at that setting, although in County Court and District Court sometimes they will do two if there happens to be an extra judge available and an extra court room, and enough members of the jury panel have been summoned so that there are enough for choosing two juries. But, in muni court, there probably will only be one trial.
    The prosecutors will be evaluating their cases. They will renew or modify some offers to settle. They will see which witnesses have shown up, or are available to come on short notice. Then they will choose the case that they feel they have things best lined up to win.

    BAW, don't dismiss their offer to settle without looking at it carefully. You can often end up with a dismissal after you take a driving safety course, don't get any more tickets for 6 months, or something like that, and pay a fee that is roughly the same amount as court costs would be.

    This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary