Multiple DUIs

If I am arrested for DUI in different areas of the state (I live in California) will the officials look at my arrest record in other counties? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Within Washington State counties, law enforcement officials have access in cross checking on whether an individual has any criminal history, including running interstate resources.
11 0
Robert Franklin Sandbach

Robert Franklin Sandbach

Contributor Level 3
Yes and if they occurred within ten years of a present arrest then they may be charged as a prior offense and used to increase punishment and or the class (felony/misdemeanor) of crime.
1 1
William C. Head

William C. Head Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Any decent prosecutor's office in any state will check through their databases (yes, that is plural) for any "record" you may have anywhere. The NCIC is the federal database. The state has its OWN database. Plus, typically, each state will have a separate MOTOR VEHICLE database for driving offenses and history. When a good investigator checks on your history, he or she will look at several "fields" from which to see if you have a record. For example, by last name (as a "field"). For wome, who may have married, he or she will put in a date of birth [or social security number] and a FIRST name, to see if you match up. They will likely find you.

Also, look at Rule 2.15 (and the provisions that follow it) of the "Interstate Compact". www.interstatecompact.org All repeat DUI offenders have serious mobility issues while on probation. California has very long probation terms, too.

Your solution, it seems, is to NOT LOSE the case. Hire a top-notch attorney to FIGHT your case.
1 1
George Edward Lane III

George Edward Lane III

Contributor Level 2
Prosecutors in Massachusetts will likely search databases to find prior information leading to the defendant being charged as a subsequent offender. PROVING the out-of-state conviction through certifed records and/or identification testimony is another story. My experience tells me that most district attorneys offices feel that the cost of providing admissible proof that the individual is, indeed, the same person that was previously convicted is, in many instances, prohibitve.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard