MU lawyer hasn't answered our lawyer letter for meeting. It's been 3 weeks now. What can be done? It's costing us buyers!

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbia, MO

the road to the farm was a county road and Mu got the county to close it back in the 70s . It is the only way into & out to the farm . We're in a way being land locked and I'm told in Mo . that's illegal . There's no papers at the county , MU or my cousins mother's record of it being legally done .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan D. McDowell

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It sounds like you had an attorney send MU the letter. If that is the case, you should have that attorney tell you what can be done.

  2. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Hire legal counsel. Arguably too complicated and important to go it alone.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more
  3. Leonard Komen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If MIchael Miller in Jeff City is not available, I recommend Marvin Tofle in Columbia, but you certainly need to retain an attorney at this point

    This comment does not create an attorney-client relationship. The law and its application by the courts is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering