Skip to main content

Mrtgage license

08820 |

I was licensed in state of New Jersey until 2007 as a mortgage broker. Now I want to use same corporate TIN number and do not want be licensed by state. I will be doing commercial mortgage business only. Can I do without being licensed?.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. From the NJ Real Estate Commission FAQs website: Persons and firms who broker loans secured by mortgages on commercial real estate for compensation must be licensed as New Jersey real estate brokers.

    It appears you do need a license, but not a mortgage broker license.

    This response is for general education purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or create the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Small business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics