Moving to another state with out my son's fathers permission
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 38 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I want to move to another state, but i have a son and i am no longer with the father. For the past two years he was barely a part of my son's life. He would take him sometimes, but not with out me forcing him to. I recently as of September first finally started receiving court ordered child support. My son is three. I asked him about moving to CA, as i have an opportunity there and and better options for my son, and he has stated he will not give his permission. Are there any options i have?
Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file a petition with the court requesting permission to move. See my answer to a similar question (from the other side) at http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/mother-wants-to-move-to-texas--we-have-50-50-right-136044.html. You definitely should not move without first consulting an attorney, and I recommend that you retain an attorney to help you file the petition. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I get my felony convictions reduced to misdemeanors in Florida? Previous question: charged with theft by fraud of over 10000. |