Moving from NY to Washington State with Son

Im not divorced legally yet but my 13 year old son wants to move to WA state with me from NYS. Can he make his own decision legally by NY laws at his age? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael William Bugni

Michael William Bugni

Contributor Level 4
There is no age (except 18) when a child can make such a legally binding decision. However the wishes of the child are often the deciding factor, whether the decision is being made by the parents or by the court. The older the child, the more weight is given to his or her wishes.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard