Moving from New York to Pennsylvania Can i settle my workers comp claim?

Asked 8 months ago - Ridgewood, NY

I have been on workers comp for 6 months because of a back injury. I am planning to move out of New York to Pennsylvania. Would i be able to settle with my jobs insurance company because I am moving. I have been looking up doctors in P.A but everyone i have called will not take me. I really need to know if they would settle with me or not? Thank you so much for all those who answer

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you mean a section 32 it is probably too soon.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Sean J. Beaton

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with counsel, six months into a back injury may be a bit too soon to settle. However, consult with a local attorney to explore all options. There are a multitude of PA doctors who accept NY workers' compensation insurance. However, I recommend finding a provider before you make the move because in in order to continue lost wage benefits, it is your burden to produce a medical report every 90 days documenting your degree of disability. Consult with counsel and good luck.

  3. Spencer Caswell Young

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes, you can settle your claim. Moving might be a good reason to do that. It also might be wise to consult and attorney to take your comp case so they can advise you. They may suggest that you go ahead and move and that they settle the case after you leave. I would not rush to settle unless it's absolutely necessary.

  4. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You don't have to settle just because you are moving. If it were here I would require the ins co to provide a new dr in pa.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,444 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,444 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering