Moved from WI to MN for Job. Within 150 miles of father. Does he need to do 50% of driving. We have 50/50 placment and custody.
La Crosse, WI
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Moved to the cities for work as the location in WI was not providing me with the income that is needed to sustain myself and two children. I share 50/50 placement and custody of these children with the two dads. Dad A and I have worked out an agreement that is good for everyone. Dad B has chosen to ignore the situation by not responding to any calls I have made attempting to discuss an arrangment. Is he required to drive 50% of the time if he is not willing to change the current schedule?
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If current schedule is set by court order, Dad B has no legal reason to change the arrangement. If you want the driving to be 50% each, you have to go to the court that issued the order and ask for the change.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Back to Search Results
Next question: 17 yr old run away Previous question: Can credits be applied to paydown TFRP? |