Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Move out - need to refill oil tank. Am I responsible for the amount the landlord paid to fill it OR the going cost of oil?

I am in Portland Oregon. When I called the oil company to find out how much oil we'd be responsible for filling she said "make sure you only pay what your landlord paid (she had the amount) NOT what oil is going for now". I can't find any laws pertaining to this. Landlord seems to be making things more difficult than needed, so I'd like to have as much documentation as possible. And on this one, she could be in the right, I just want to know the law.

Many thanks!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 6
It depends on what the terms of your lease agreement states as to who is responsible for the oil and refilling of the tank. If you signed an agreement that contained terms stating that the tenant is responsible for the refilling of the oil tank upon move out, then you may have to refill what you used during your tenancy. You should not be responsible for bestowing more oil to the landlord than what was used during your tenancy. As to the price of the oil, I am not sure because that would again depend on the terms of your agreement with the landlord. Hope this helps and good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now