Motorcycle struck from behind by driver with suspended license, no insurance and probably no job. Help !!

I was struck at a low speed however did spend 8 hours in ER, several xrays, CAT SCAN, MRI, IV fluids, IV pain medications and now have follow up doctor appointments. My motorcycle has over $3000 in damage, plus lost wages, lost motorcycle helmet and clothing, towing fees. I am the victim of a young man driving a car on a suspended drivers license, no car insurance and following to close. So while I was in pain at the ER and facing thousands of dollars in loss, he get to go home have dinner and play with his X box. What is wrong with this picture. So far everyone says I can't get blood from a rock and to drop it and just suck it up. Well, seems like I am getting the dirty end of the stick. I work hard, obey the law, pay taxes, etc. What can I do ??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kyle C Olive

Kyle C Olive

Contributor Level 4
I'm sorry to hear about your accident. It sounds awful. You would be well advised to talk to an attorney about what options you might have. If the young man that hit you was living with his parents, they may be liable under the "family car doctrine." Also, if you have UM/UIM coverage of your own, your insurance may be able to pick up where the at fault party's insurance (or lack of insurance) leaves off.

In any event, there may be options for you. You should definitely contact an attorney and discuss your options.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. Hopefully you have purchased uninsured motorist coverage on your motorcycle. You should file a claim with your own insurance carrier if you have UM insurance.

Alternatively, you could sue the uninsured driver, however, as your friend's have pointed out, you cannot get blood from a stone.If you have UM insurance, you should retain a personal injury attorney to represent your interests. Do not give any statement to your own insurance carrier without the benefit of counsel first.

You should photographs your injuries, save your clothing and helmet in the damaged condition it is now in and take photographs of your damaged the bike. You may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you are now facing.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Continuation. One additional source of coverage which I faied to mention above is UM coverage through any relative who may be a resident in your household. If another family member lives in your household and has uninsured motorist coverage on their vehicle, you, in all likelihood, are defined as an insured under that policy and you will have the benefit of that policy's coverage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources