Motorcycle injury extended rental car compensation?

Asked about 5 years ago - Stephenville, TX

Somewhat unique situation, was injured when someone cut me off and I had to lay the bike down. They admitted fault and I will eventually hire a lawyer and file for future damages. His insurance got my bike fixed and provided a rental car during repair. Meantime I had surgery, but need to undergo a few months of physical therapy. I'm crutching around, well enough to drive a car but riding the bike is impossible until I heal further. The bike got out of the shop and now the rental car is no longer going to being paid by his insurance company. Question: if I keep the car and pay out of pocket (its the only way I can get around for a few months) am I pretty much guaranteed to get this money back as part of the settlement? If not, I'll try to borrow a car from a friend instead...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marc Christopher Lenahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I really do understand the logic behind your decision to wait a bit to hire a lawyer but, really, it is not the best way to go. Give me a call and I'll explain why.

    To put yourself at ease on the issue, please do a bit of research on me and you'll see that I've helped a lot of riders all over Texas.

    And, for the actual answer to your question, nope, you're not guaranteed the money from your out of pockets, even when they've admitted fault.

    I hope you give me a holler: 888.743.2820 toll-free.

    Marc

  2. Jason Eric Kipness

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Once your motorcycle is fixed, the insurance company will not have an obligation in the future to pay you for more days of renting a car. No gurantees you will get money back for continuation of car rental.

    Regarding the personal injury claim, if there is evidence to support it, you can recover compensation for: (1) medical bills; (2) future medical care costs; (3) lost wages; (4) pain; (5) disfigurement; (6) impairment; and (7) mental stress.

    You need to speak with a personal injury attorney. Do not make any statements to the insurance company, sign any insurance company forms, or give them access to your medical records/bills or health insurance information.

    For free information on Texas motorcycle accident and personal injury claims, please click on the link below. You can also send a confidential e-mail to www.kiplawfirm.com or make a call to (214) 800-3454.

    They will use this information against you despite the fact that may say it is necessary to evaluate the claim.

    Hope you make a speedy recovery from your injuries.

    Respectfully,

    Jason

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,712 answers this week

2,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,712 answers this week

2,443 attorneys answering