Motorcycle accident involving a bull, no injury, is farmer responsible for damage to bike

Asked over 5 years ago - Viroqua, WI

I was riding my motorcycle behind my husband who was riding his bike. Came around a corner and there was a bull in the road. He was able to stop but I could not stop before hitting his bike. Is the farmer responsible for damages to the bikes

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Generally the owner of an animal is liable for any damage caused by that animal. You should speak with your insurance carrier for guidance.

  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. Some states, and Wisconsin may be among them, have specific statutes which deal with liability for loose livestock.

    If you have collision damage coverage on your motorcycle, I suggest you report this incident to your carrier and initially collect under your policy. Your insurance carrier may be able to tell you if there is such a livestock statute in your state. Failing that, you should consult a local attorney in your area to see whether or not they can advise you if there is any statute which may provide you with some relief. You also always have the option of filing a claim or suit against the farmer for negligence in allowing his livestock to escape and pose a danger to you on the highway.

  3. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . More likely then not you are entitled to damages if you can show that the bull hit one of the bikes. It is very tough to show, as a practical matter, the farmers involvement let alone responsibility unless the bull shed some blood.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

Bike accidents and personal injury

Bike accidents that cause personal injury may entitle the rider to compensation. Bad parts, careless drivers, and poor roads can all pose dangers to bicyclists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,160 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,160 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering