motorcycle accident
Miller Place, NY
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
i live in ny. i was on the back of a motorcycle with my friend. he got off and i was trying to get off when i stumbled and put the motorcycle in gear n it sliped from under me and hit a about 5 feet away. the lady came and looked at the damages and it was only the liscens plate and i told her i would replace it. she didnt call the cops when we were there but waited til after we left. about a month later i got a call from the police.now she claims that the damages equal 700 dollars. what can i do
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment on New York law. However, generally, it would be a good idea to put the motorcycle liability insurance carrier on notice of the situation.Their job is to provide a defense to liability claims.As a permissive user (as a passenger) you may find that you are covered under the policy.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Give notice of the accident to the insurer of the motorcyle. If you are hurt keep track of your bills and get an attorney to represent you. You do not have long to bring a suit. Cooperate with the investigation, if any.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |