Motor vehicle title: Can a foreign visitor to purchase, own, obtain insurance for motor vehicle, ship it to a foreign country?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

Can a foreign visitor to purchase, own, obtain insurance for motor vehicle, ship it to a foreign country? Is social security number required?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Generally an insurance company will want to know a lot of information about you, including but not limited to your social security number. As far as shipping to other countries, make sure you are familiar with the destination's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,137 answers this week

2,706 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,137 answers this week

2,706 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary