Motor vehicle accident and insurance

Asked almost 5 years ago - Miami, FL

If i was in a mva as a passenger and i'm not insure and need medical attention will the insurance premium on the policy holder increase even if he/she was not at fault?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paul William Rebein

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. Go get treatment! The person paid for personal Injury protection or "PIP" for this very reason. You should definitely use it. If you have any other questions, feel free to email me at paul@rebeinlaw.com

  2. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Their premiums can't be raised for someone else causing a collision. Go get treatment; but be aware that the Personal Injury Protection policy won't pay 100% of your medical bills. There will be some expenses left over; and that's why you will need to pursue the at-fault party. I have a number of questions for you before I can offer any more advice.

    Dennis Phillips, Esq.
    1-866-INJURED
    dennis@ballirolaw.com
    www.ballirolaw.com

  3. Angelo Marino Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . YOU RECEIVED GOOD ADVICE. ALL OWNERS OF AUTOS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE PIP INSURANCE TO COVER MEDICAL EXPENSES AND LOST WAGES REGARDLESS OF FAULT. YOUR HEALTH IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN A PREMIUM INCREASE. SEE www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

  4. Alexander Barrett Ramey

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get treated now. You will be covered by PIP.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,300 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,300 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering