MOTIONS FILED WHAT DOES THE JUDGE...

Asked 6 months ago - Cincinnati, OH

Flag

Federal Court. When a Plaintiff has multiple motions filed prior to the Defendant answering which motion does the judge respond to first?

Additional information

The Defendant recently Answered the Complaint

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 14, 2012 06:23. Many federal judges take the motions in the order filed. Many federal judges take them in the order that makes the most sense. Many federal judges do a combination of these two approaches.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary