Motion to Withdraw scheduled with a Judge not assigned to my case. Can I object?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

Motion to Withdraw scheduled with a Judge not assigned to my case. How do I get the same Judge that knows my case to rule on the withdrawal? It's important for the record.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Motion to Withdraw what? There is a motion to withdraw as counsel. There is a motion to withdraw a guilty plea.

    If you are seeking legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Neither use of the information on this page nor... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Motions to dismiss and divorce

A motion to dismiss may stop a divorce if one or both parties changes their mind, though dismissal can require a joint agreement to do so.

Avvo Staff

Stopping a Divorce: The Motion to Dismiss

There can be a variety of reasons why you would want to file a motion to dismiss. In most cases, an individual filing for a motion to dismiss has decided to work out the marriage, and in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,794 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,794 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering