Motion to recuse in Nassau County Criminal Court denied

Asked 5 months ago - Massapequa Park, NY

would one reargue a denied motion to recuse based on judicial misconduct or would it be appealed to a higher court and if so would the appeal take place after/if the defendant was convicted or would a stay be requested and the appeal be made

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There really is no point in moving to re-argue. The motion goes to the same Judge and there is no reason to think the Judge will change is/her mind. You cannot appeal until after there is a conviction.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,948 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering