Skip to main content

Motion to Extend Automatic Stay

Tustin, CA |

Central District BK Court (Riverside) - do I have to use the court forms for this motion or can I use a pleading?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Either one so long as it comports with the rules.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Previous answer is incorrect. Use of court form 4001-1M-IS is mandatory.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I want to add something here because I regularly say this. To protect yourself, NEVER LISTEN TO OUT OF STATE ATTORNEYS tell you about local procedure and laws. It is irresponsible.

A California attorney graciously gave you an answer. I would listen to it.

Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation. Answering this question does not in any way constitute legal representation. Contacting Mitchell Goldstein or the Goldstein Law Group does not constitute legal representation, nor is any information you provide protected by attorney-client privilege until otherwise advised.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics