Motion to Augment Clerk's Transcript to include missing documents in limited civil appeal

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

If documents are listed as Missing from the Clerk's Transcript (i.e. a Certificate is included in Clerk's Transcript that clerk was unable to locate said documents in the file), but you have a conformed copy of the documents, and you file a Motion to Augment the Clerk's Transcript, will the Appellate Court/Division usually grant the Motion to Augment as to the missing documents. Why or why not? Citations would be helpful. This is regarding a limited civil appeal being heard by the Appellate Division.

Additional information

It seems that generally speaking, under CRC 8.841(a), Motions to Augment are always granted in the interest of justice so as to ensure an accurate record on appeal.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Mr. Brinkmeier is correct as to the nature of the forum and what you should do. Additionally, there is not enough information to begin to address the situation; and you question, without a number of specific facts, request us to speculate on a court's decision. No one responding here is that foolish.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Avvo is a general Q and A forum. Your question seeks specific legal advice that would require legal research and a review of the court materials in a specific matter. Read the Terms of Use ..... and hire a skilled appellate lawyer. You sound like you need it. Good luck.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Litigation

Litigation refers to the process of a lawsuit. However, litigation attorneys evaluating a case may also suggest alternatives, such as mediation or arbitration.

Frank Mascagni III

LITIGATION TIPS

LITIGATION TIPS - (2014) Unfortunately, the number of criminal jury trials in the state of Kentucky has been on the decline for the last nine years. . Nevertheless, as litigator USE OF... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,262 answers this week

3,680 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,262 answers this week

3,680 attorneys answering