Motion for Default

Asked about 5 years ago - Lakeland, FL

I got a motion for default from the bank that is foreclosing on my home. What does this mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Harris W Gilbert

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . That means you failed to answer their complaint and they are moving for a default judgment against you so they can foreclose on your home. Contact legal aid or a private lawyer asap.

  2. Sebastian Jaramillo

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This means your foreclosure process is in its last stages. But the good news is that you can still do something to protect your rights. You should contact an attorney that specializes in this area and try to stop/delay the foreclosure process.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. A more detailed explanation can be provided if you contact our offices directly.
    Our firm specializes in Foreclosure Defense and Landlord / Tenant Law. Please visit our websites for more information. http://www.foreclosureandlitigation.com and http://www.webevictions.com

  3. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means that you did not respond to the Summons and COmplaint within 20 days, so now the Plaintiff is asking the court to preclude you from raising a defense. Unless you really don't care what happens, you should get to a foreclosure defense attorney IMMEDIATELY. Check the web site of the National Association of ConsumeAdvocates, www.naca.net to find someone who specializes in foreclosure defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,233 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,233 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering