Motion for Continuance

Asked 11 months ago - Englewood, Chicago, IL

I want a certain hearing continued on the grounds that a pending motion to dismiss for a party failing to claim a cause of action falls on the same date. Do I have to file a written motion for continuance or can it be orally presented, on the court date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a written motion. Give as much advance notice to your opponent as possible. You need to have a good reason for the seeking a continuance.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File it in writing and do it quickly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering