Skip to main content

Motion For Contempt Court Appointed Attorney?

San Jose, CA |

If the Judge asks the defendant if he wants a court appointed attorney, who pays for it and how much does it cost? Is it less expensive than a regular family law attorney? How much experience does a court appointed attorney have? Will they attempt a settlement or just prepare for trial? What are the benefits of using a court appointed attorney versus hiring a regular family law attorney or self-representation? Is the defendant required to pay the court appointed attorney and how is that based?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your question involves family law. You posted the question under criminal law. Please repost so you can get the answer to your question. Good luck.


  2. Not certain how it works in family law. Good luck.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.


  3. A contempt proceeding in family law court is actually like a criminal proceeding. The family judge has to put his criminal judge hat on. A person facing contempt charges has many of the same rights that a criminal defendant would have. I would strongly encourage you to retain counsel. Contempt proceedings are very serious and carry heave consequences.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics