Motion for appointment of Reciever? Ex filed a motion on this. What kind of attorney would be best to represent me.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bay City, TX

Ex filed a motion on this. What kind of attorney would be best to represent me. Present family lawyer doesn't specialize in this he said. So what kind of attorney should i be looking for?
Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . What type property does she want the receiver to take? Receivers are expensive and usually a last resort. That being said, I'd look for a board certified family lawyer or a board certified civil trial specialist. Either should be able to handle the motion for appointment of a receiver. Don't wait too long.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,889 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,889 answers this week

3,296 attorneys answering