Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Motion?

I no longer have an attorney because I can't afford it, so I represent myself. My ex has an attorney so I called his attorney today. The attorney told me I was stupid because I didn't have a law degree and he did so therefore he knew what he was talking about. So toward the end of the conversation he started yelling at me and cussing at me, telling me I was acting like one of his teenage daughters and hung up on me becasue I told him he was being very unprofessional. Now I did provoke a little of course but feel that he took it too far. Is there something I can do about this? An action I can take or do I just have to keep putting up with this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If you get your day in Court you can try complaining to the Judge or Court mediator that the lawyer's behavior is counter productive. Unfortunately, some lawyers dislike dealing with pro per (self representing) parties and take it out on them because such cases sometimes involve more work. rest assured, you have the right to represent yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now