Mother's past problem with drug preventing her fron regaining custody of her son.

A friend that I go to college with lost custody of her son awhile back due to a drug problem. She has been clean for almost 3 years and is trying to get her son back, or at least get visitation. Her dad and step mother have custody right now. Her dad thinks they should give the child back, however the stepmom feels the opposite. I feel if they are truely looking out for the best interest, then they should at least let my friend visit her son, she wouldnt even care if it was only an hour supervised, at least something. What kind of advice can i give her? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
"What kind of advice can i give her?" The friend should collect as much of the paperwork relating to her case (court file, rehabilitation treatment, etc.) as she can and go see a few attorneys. If she does not have any paperwork, she can still go see the attorneys who may have to go find the records for her.

The friend's options depend on what happened in the court case and the friend's history since the court hearing.

For example, if the friend's parental rights were terminated, there may be nothing to do.

If the court restricted the friend's parental rights and gave her conditions, has the friend complied with the court's conditions or at least made a major effort to comply?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center