Mother of children left with then 5mos ago and moved out of state. Left personal belongings behind. When can I dispose of items?

Asked 8 months ago - Raleigh, NC

She has no intent on returning and has not inquired about items.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles P. Ward

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Check with an attorney in your area to discuss--each state has different laws--check avvo for a listing of attorneys--good luck.

    *This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.
  2. Ivette M Santaella

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Hello,

    You may want to consult with a local family lawyer.

    Good luck.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now