Mother died in 2005 from hip replacement. is it to late from legal action? the hip said to be defective

Asked over 4 years ago - Green Bay, WI

Flag

she went in for hip replacement in aug. of 2005. a month after the surgrey it was determined to have come apart,so than replaced a secound time.she died oct. 17

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 01, 2009 10:57. It is likely that all rights of remedy under the law have been extinguished, as the time in which to bring a claim for tort injuries or medical malpractice have passed under Wisconsin law.

    The statutes of limitations for tort claims in Wisconsin can be found in Wis. Stats. Chapter 893, speicifcally 893.54 and 893.55 address injury and malpractice claims.

    Chapter 893 of the Wisconsin Statutes can be viewed here: http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/Stat0893.pdf

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary