Mother died. claimed to have life insurance policy and cd in my name. stepdad will not cooperate. How do i redieve property?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mcalester, OK

She lived near Mt. Vernon Il. I live in tahlequah ok.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paul Rutledge Durr III

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you know the name of the bank and insurance company, you will need to go to court to obtain this information if your stepdad won't cooperate. If there is a probate proceeding already opened for your mother's estate, you should be able to find out this information in the probate proceeding. HIre a local lawyer to do this.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you know the name of the life insurance company, call them directly, and if you are the beneficiary, they will tell you. If not, they won't give you any information.

  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the insurance company.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,924 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,924 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering