mother co-signed a car loan for ex boyfriend and loan is in default who is responsible
Bremerton, WA
Viewed 338 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Co-signed car loan:
My mother co-signed on a car loan for a now ex boyfriend. Before leaving she asked to have her name removed from the loan. He never took her name off of the loan and now is planning on filing for bankruptcy. He has stated that the truck will be turned over to her and she will be responsible for making the payments, however we have heard that the bank will auction the truck and she will be stuck with the losses. If they do put the truck up for auction is he not responsible for any of the losses?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Daniel S Blinn
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer will depend upon the law of her state, and it may also depend upon whether the creditor gives the proper notices. But, generally, of someone co-signs for a loan, they are responsible for it even if the person they co-signed for files bankruptcy.
|