Motel registration for new tenant

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

I would like to know if it s exist a website that we can check if the new tenant is on a bad list....
if he is pay on time , have a good credit ....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Scott Van Keuren

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is unlikely you will find the information you are seeking on a website due the defamation considerations. If you want to evaluate a potential tenant, you should have them complete an application that requires them to divulge prior landlords and authorizes you to conduct a credit check. Then follow-up on the information you get. Also, you should require a deposit and prepayment of the last month's rent. Consult Florida Statutes, Chapter 83 as there are requirements for landlords who hold advance payments and deposits

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,636 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,636 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering