most punishment for a class b misdameanor criminal mischief is what

i was went to court in city charges where dropped then the state picked up the charges and i pled no contest to the criminal mischief they put me on probation
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
If I understand your situation correctly, you are saying that you were originally charged with Criminal Mischief - Class C and that the city dropped that case and the State refiled the charge as a Criminal Mischief - Class B. As I understand it then, your question then is what is the maximum punishment for Criminal Mischief - Class B. This charge carries from 24 hours to 180 days in jail or up to 2 years of probation and a fine of up to $2,000. Your maximum punishment is whatever the judge sentenced you to when he or she put you on probation. (If you plead no contest and the judge gave you deferred adjudication probation, then you could be sentenced to the maximum 180 days if you screw up and are adjudicated.) One of the most common things that is a condition of a CM probation is that you pay restitution to the victim of the crime in the amount that you damaged.

If you have any questions about the terms of your probation, ask your attorney or probation officer.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0

cascott12001

IN KENTUCKY, WHAT IS THE PUNISHMENT FOR CRIMINAL MISCHIEF IN THE 3RD DEGREE. AND WHAT IF ANY PROBLEMS CAN THIS CAUSE IF SEEKING EMPLOYMENT, CREDIT OR FURTHING EDUCATION.
0 0
Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
Mr. Holcutt is very thorough and completely correct in his answer. Just to explain a little further, if your sentence was, for example, 2 years probation without putting a number on the amount of days that was probated, then you could receive up to 180 days in jails. (Many courts do not put a number of days being probated.) If it was say 60 days, probated for 6 months or probated for 1 year, or probated for 2 years (it does not matter what the second number is - the amount of time of probation), then if you violated you could be sentenced up to 60 days in jail. (Or the judge could assess any amount of days less than the 60, including just a fine.)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard