Most possible outcome for a felony disorderly conduct charge?

Asked 12 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

I know of a female that is currently awaiting a trial for felony in disorderly conduct, previously aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. She was drinking on her medication and got upset when her now ex bf answered a question she didn't like the answer to. She then pulled a knife on him, leaving a 3 inch cut on his throat, as well as bleeding claw marks, bruises and a black eye. She was the one who called the cops, trying to say he attacked her, but the cop noted in the police report that she was lying and told her to get her story straight, she then gave into telling the truth. She was arrested, the only damage done to her was her knuckles being busted for punching him multiple time and a scrape on her backside from him throwing her out of the house.

Additional information

There were others in the house who witnessed this happening as well. They heard yelling and screaming and pounding in the walls. This isn't the first time she's been arrested for something of this sort, a year prior she was drunk and assaulted her boyfriend in front of the cops with her hands, they arrested her with touch to injure. As for the trial, she is currently trying to plea innocent, even though she is not, and its stated in the police report she is a liar, and did not accept her plea bargain. What could be the possible outcome for this? I would hate to see her walk free and continue to do this to more people. She has a drinking problem and reports to tasc weekly and was recently on a ankle monitoring device, but has since been removed.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There really is no possible answer. At trial , she could be either convicted or acquitted. If the latter, nothing happens. If convicted, she could be sentenced to anything from time served to the maximum under the statute. You are asking the responders here to speculate on the actions of numerous people. Impossible.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Answered . The "Outcome" is dependent on multiple factors. Any answer or response would be speculative. This forum is very good at providing general answers to a specific question. Venting is an important part of the human condition but most times does not provide a context that will allow a thoughtful legal analysis.

    This answer/response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,569 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,569 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering