Mortgage Responsibility

My boyfriend and I purchased a condo. together and after 5 months he has packed up and left. He has paid nothing since he left. I am working on getting him to sign a QuitClaim Deed however he wants me to sign a Mutual Release Form and I wonder if that is truly a legal form that would get him out the reposibility of paying the mortgage. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
A mutual release is a contract, and given that your home is probably your largest investment, you should probably not sign anything until you have had a chance to meet with an attorney. A mutual release will not prevent the home from being foreclosed upon if mortgage payments are not paid, and it would not prevent him from being responsible for the note.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Will

Previous question: Bigamy, fraud